Glass Geodesic Dome V3

$44

Standard License | Upgrade License
Formats (13)
Free file format Conversions available
Native | 3ds Max 2023 | V-Ray 6
3ds Max 2023 | Corona 9
Maya 2017 | Arnold 5.3.1.1
Maya 2015 | V-Ray 3.2
Cinema 4D R18 | Arnold 3.2
Cinema 4D R18 | Advanced Render 3.2
3ds Max 2015 | V-Ray 5.20.23
3ds Max 2018 | Arnold 7.0
Unreal 4.10 | Other 4.1
Unity 5.4 | Other 5.4
Blender 3.4 | Blender Render 3.4
FBX
glTF
Other Files
8k Baked Textures.rar
Specifications
Publish Date December 23, 2024
Product ID 2328587
Polygons 68,873
Vertices 74,970
Polygonal Quads/Tris Geometry
Textures
Materials
UV Mapped
Non-overlapping Unwrapped UVs
PBR
Real-Time
StemCell Certified
TurboSquid Exclusive
Get More Value with a Bundle
member avatar
RK 3D
9 Products | Contributor Since 2024
Have questions? Chat with us now.

Description

The Glass Geodesic Dome V3 is a self-supporting structure made up of interlocking hexagons or triangles. These are strong shapes that connect together to form a highly stable half-sphere. Geodesic domes are a fine example of beautiful architecture – they look somewhat futuristic and tend to draw the eye.


The dome is approximately 630 cm in diameter and 380 cm in height. Its design is based on the Platonic solid of an icosahedron with a frequency of V3, which makes the dome much stronger and gives it a more spherical shape. Whether you are using it as greenhouse space or as an area for resting and a luxurious feel, the dome is perfect. Transform your business, hotel, school, or garden with an eco-friendly design that features both beauty and sustainability.

*****
Features:
- High quality polygonal model, has real dimensions. Easy to merge into your scene.
- Units: cm
- The model was created with the optimal number of polygons.
- All the objects come with complete UVs
- All textures and materials are included and mapped. (All colors can be easily modified.)
- All objects are logically named and grouped for ease of objects selection and scene management.
- No part-name confusion when importing several models into a scene.
- No cleaning up necessary (Model does not include any backgrounds or scenes used in preview images.)

- just drop model into your scene.
- No special plugin needed to open scene.
- Incase needed, AO maps are also included with textures.
- Final images are rendered using 3dsmax and corona.
- High quality PBR textures.
- Watertight geometry. (All meshes are closed.)
- Perfect for achieving photorealistic results.

*****
File Formats:
- 3ds Max 2023 | V-Ray 6
- 3ds Max 2023 | Corona 9
- 3ds Max 2018 | Arnold7.0
- 3ds Max 2015 | V-Ray5.20.23
- Blender | Blender Render3.4
- Maya 2017 | Arnold5.3.1.1
- Maya 2015 | V-Ray3.2
- Cinema 4D R18 | Arnold3.2
- Cinema 4D R18 | Advanced Render3.2
- Unity 5.4 | Other5.4

- Unreal 4.10 | Other4.1

- FBX, 3DS, OBJ, glTF (Multi Formats)


*****
Textures Formats:
- 4 PNG texture sets (4096X4096) come with all files
- (8192X8192) and AO maps are available in the download section

Select Enhanced License

  • $10,000 in Legal Protection (Indemnification)
  • Uncapped Legal Protection (Indemnification)
  • Waiver from injunctive relief
  • Assignable model rights
  • $1,000,000 in Legal Protection (Indemnification)
  • Waiver from injunctive relief
  • Assignable model rights
  • $250,000 in Legal Protection (Indemnification)
  • Assignable model rights
Read more about enhanced license tiers, or contact us at enterprise@turbosquid.com. Already a Shutterstock Enterprise Customer? Contact your Shutterstock Sales Support Agent to talk about adding 3D.

About Conversion Requests

To submit a conversion request for a purchased asset, please complete our Conversion Request Form.

If you have not yet purchased a model, please review our Documentation about Conversions to learn about what limitations you may encounter with a conversion.

For any additional questions about a model’s suitability for conversion, please contact TurboSquid Support.

Loading...