plant agave attenuata 3d model - Agave attenuata... by ppalhais

Rate & Review Product

Please wait...
Agave attenuata
$30.00
plant agave attenuata 3d model - Agave attenuata... by ppalhais
plant agave attenuata 3d model - Agave attenuata... by ppalhais
plant agave attenuata 3d model - Agave attenuata... by ppalhais
plant agave attenuata 3d model - Agave attenuata... by ppalhais
plant agave attenuata 3d model - Agave attenuata... by ppalhais
plant agave attenuata 3d model - Agave attenuata... by ppalhais
Agave attenuata
Scientific name: Agave attenuata
Common name: Fox tail agave
Origin: Mexico
Uses: border; edging; mass planting
Description:
Agave attenuata is a species of agave sometimes known as the 'lion's tail', 'swan's neck', or 'foxtail' for its development of a curved stem, unusual among agaves. Native to the plateau of central Mexico, as one of the unarmed agaves, it is popular as an ornamental plant in gardens.
The stems typically range from 50-150 cm in length, and eventually old leaves fall off, leaving them naked and visible. The leaves are ovate-accuminate, 50-70 cm long and 12-16 cm, pale in color, ranging from a light gray to a light yellowish green. There are no teeth, nor terminal spines, although the leaves taper to points that fray with age. The inflorescence is a dense raceme 2.5 to 3 meters high, with greenish-yellow flowers.
The original specimens were sent to Kew by the explorer Galeotti in 1834, from an unspecified location in central Mexico. More recent study has reported it from Jalisco east to Mexico, in small colonies at elevations of 1,900 to 2,500 meters, but there have been few sightings, suggesting this agave is rare in the wild
Related Products
$.00
max 3ds
$.50
max lxo lwo
c4d obj 3ds ma
vue
$.00
max lwo oth
c4d xsi obj 3ds
$.50
max lxo lwo
c4d br4 obj
3ds ma vue
$.00
max lwo oth
c4d xsi obj
3ds ma
$.00
max lwo oth
c4d xsi obj
3ds ma
$.00
max fbx lwo
c4d obj 3ds ma
More Products by this Artist
$.00
max c4d 3ds
$.00
max c4d 3ds
$.00
max c4d 3ds
$.00
max oth 3ds
$.00
max c4d 3ds
$.00
max c4d 3ds
$.00
max 3ds

Product File Downloads
3D Studio (.3ds)  1021 KB
3ds Max 8 (.max)  2.0 MB
Other (See Notes)  6.9 MB
Share Share Share Share
Product License
All Extended Uses
3D Model Specifications
Product ID:369887
Published:
Geometry:Polygonal
Polygons:41,970
Vertices:0
Textures:Yes
Materials:Yes
Rigged:No
Animated:No
UV Mapped:Yes
Unwrapped UVs:Unknown
Product Rating
Unrated